FREE guide to level up your makeup business and become booked out. Click here to access.

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors, and others.

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

UPDATED 26/09/2019

WHY DOES EWS PTY LTD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collects personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

ABOUT WHOM DO EWS PTY LTD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The type of information Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
clients, business associates, potential clients and their employees, suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES DIGITAL EWS PTY LTD COLLECT?

In general, the type of personal information Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations, IP addresses, cookie identifiers and GPS locations, and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs. In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

HOW DOES DIGITAL EWS PTY LTD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information by way of contact forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.
PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PEOPLE
In some circumstances, Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

WEBSITE COLLECTION

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collects personal information from the web site eduweb.solutions and ewsbusiness.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

HOW MIGHT EWS PTY LTD USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:
• to conduct their business
• to improve the service that you receive from us
• to send you information that we think will be of interest
• to send you promotional content
• as customer testimonials (with your written consent)
We will never sell your information to a third party.

HOW LONG WILL EWS PTY LTD RETAIN DATA?

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Any information received via a contact form will be retained for as long as it is useful to conduct our business and to provide and market our services.

TO WHOM MIGHT EWS PTY LTD DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to:
• other members of Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd;
• other companies or individuals who assist Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;
• anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
• obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied);
• or otherwise complying with the NPPs.
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to other members of the Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd Team.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA?

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing communication by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on any email.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Some personal information which Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a business’s website logon details, company documents or important files. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

Articles on eduweb.solutions may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at eduweb.solutions and can be obtained by contacting Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd employee.

ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 08 8344 4463

2024 Makeup Business Goals Planner

Become a standout expert in the makeup industry.

Is your brain a whirlwind of fabulous ideas, but it’s a struggle to nail them down? I HEAR YOU!

Our creative minds can be both our best friends and our biggest distractions. But, my ‘2024 Goals Planner Guide’ is THE playbook to channel that creative energy into clear, actionable steps to help you take your makeup business into the direction you only dream it to be. Let’s do this!

Marketing by

Ready to level-up your makeup business, save LOADS of time, and navigate the industry like a professional?

How to be an Inclusive Makeup Artist

Become a standout expert in the makeup industry.

Feel like the makeup world’s spinning too fast? Don’t get cancelled and be the queen of inclusivity with my ‘Inclusive Language for Wedding Makeup Artists Guide’. Get all the deets on fine-tuning contracts, emails, and the right lingo, so you never miss a beat or a booking. Ready to level up and keep things fresh and respectful?

Marketing by

Ready to level-up your makeup business, save LOADS of time, and navigate the industry like a professional?

9 Proven Steps to Being a Booked-Out Makeup Artist

Become a standout expert in the makeup industry.

From fresh-faced Beginners to Pros, this guide's got the steps to amp up your makeup business game! Grab the ‘9 Ways to Build a Successful Makeup Business’ and let’s turn those makeup DREAMS into your REALITY.

Marketing by

Ready to level-up your makeup business, save LOADS of time, and navigate the industry like a professional?

Do you want to grow your makeup biz and fast track your success so you can live the life you dream of?

Join the wait list for my next business course for makeup artists, where you get the EXACT blueprint to my business and learn how to master all the aspects of freelancing you need support in.

Marketing by

FREE! The Ultimate A-Z Pro Makeup Kit Checklist

Become a standout expert in the makeup industry.

Are you tired of not knowing what to buy or what you need in your makeup kit?

Not only is it really time consuming working out what to pack but it can get costly if you buy the wrong products… am I right?

Never be caught unprepared again with my Ultimate A-Z Pro Makeup Kit Checklist that I created from my 17+ years of experience in the fashion and bridal industry.

Now you can be the most prepared makeup artist in your city, and that’s important, because being prepared is critical to feeling relaxed and confident as a makeup artist.

With this checklist, you will have everything you’ll need for any client or event, whether it’s a film production, runway, bridal or on set working with models, celebrities and brands.

Marketing by

Ready to level-up your makeup business, save LOADS of time, and navigate the industry like a professional?

From Hobby to Business: The 9 Proven Strategies For Makeup Artists To Get Paid What You’re Worth Guide

Become a standout expert in the makeup industry.

As a makeup artist, you’ve probably experienced the pain of being asked to do free jobs or being undervalued for your work. It can be frustrating to pour your heart and soul into your craft, only to be met with requests for freebies or lowball offers. But the good news is, there is a solution.

By downloading my guide, which lists the 9 best ways to get more paid work as a makeup artist, you can learn from my 18 years of experience as a booked out and sought after pro hair and makeup artist and start getting paid what you are worth.

You’ll discover strategies for attracting more clients, building your brand, and standing out in a crowded market. So if you’re tired of being undervalued and want to take your makeup artistry career to the next level, download my guide today and start taking action towards your dreams.

Ready to level-up your makeup business, save LOADS of time, and navigate the industry like a professional?

Subscribe for Exclusive Makeup Artistry Education

Want to take your Makeup Business to the next level? Join the VIP list and be the first to know it all!